Smith, II v. Allbaugh
[…] Walker, 533 U.S. 167 (2001)) (“This ‘statutory tolling’ is not available . . . during the time period a prior federal habeas proceeding is pending.” (emphasis in original)). On October 18, 2012, Petitioner filed a Notice of Civil Action Resolution Attempt in the district court. The district court struck this notice from the record, finding that any attempt to file a notice of civil action in a criminal case was not authorized. This document did not constitute a pleading within the requirements of Oklahoma’s Uniform PostConviction Appeal Act. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1081 (“A proceeding is commenced by the filing of a verified ‘application for post-conviction relief’ with the clerk of the court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending.”). Because Petitioner’s Notice of Civil Action Resolution was not a verified application for post-conviction relief, it was not “properly filed,” and Petitioner is not entitled to statutory tolling.