Young v. Allbaugh
[…] The United States Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of sentences for the duration of an offender’s natural life when such sentences were not grossly disproportionate to the crime committed. Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11 (2003); Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957 (1991). Furthermore, contrary to Petitioner’s assertions, Oklahoma law prohibits the use of earned time credits to reduce a sentence of life imprisonment. Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138(A) 4 (“No deductions [by application of earned credits] shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment . . . .”). See also Stephens v. Thomas, 19 F.3d 498, 501 (10th Cir. 1994) (construing a similar New Mexico statute and concluding that inmates serving life sentences do not have a liberty interest in good time credits); Gamble v. Evans, 165 F. App’x 698, 700 (10th Cir.