Smith v. Hedgecock et al
[…] Therefore, the Court will address both causes of action as a single negligence claim under the OGTCA. 5   persons or entities would also be liable under state law. Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City, 976 P.2d 1056, 1065-66 (Okla. 1999). The Board argues it is immune from liability for Plaintiff’s negligence claim based upon OGTCA exemptions—specifically, exemptions found in §§ 155(4), 155(5), and 155(25). The Board further argues it cannot be held liable for Nichols’ alleged actions in this case, because she was acting outside the scope of her employment. 1. Immunity Under § 155(25) The Court first addresses the exemption in § 155(25), which provides immunity for political subdivisions for losses resulting from the “[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility.” 51 Okl. St. § 155(25). This exemption provided in § 155(25) “is all inclusive for tort claims.” Gibson v. Copeland, 13 P.3d 989, 992 (Okla. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Medina v. State, 871 P.2d 1379 (Okla. 1993)).