Smith v. Hedgecock et al
[…] Even if she intends to retain this claim, Plaintiff cites to no authority to indicate that hiring, retention, and supervisory decisions are “operational” decisions rather than “policy” decisions. In light of Jackson and Plaintiff’s apparent abandonment of such claims, any claim of negligent hiring, retention, or supervision of employees is dismissed. 3. Immunity Under § 155(4) The Board further claims immunity based on 51 Okl. St. § 155(4), to the extent Plaintiff’s negligence claim is premised upon the alleged failure to implement procedures that would protect incarcerated persons. Section 155(4) 9   provides tort immunity for losses resulting from “[a]doption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy.” Plaintiff does not directly respond to the Board’s argument regarding § 155(4) immunity, which suggests the argument is conceded. Moreover, Plaintiff argues in her Response that the County Defendants are liable, in part, because they failed in their duties to implement safety policies.