Smith v. Hedgecock et al
[…] See Purvey v. State, 905 7   P.2d 770, 772 (Okla. 1995) (Summers, J., dissenting); Schmidt v. Grady Cnty., Okla., 943 P.2d 595 (Okla. 1997 (Summers, V.C.J., dissenting). However, the language in those dissents does not overcome the prevailing interpretation of § 155(25), as stated in Medina and Redding. The negligence claim in this case falls squarely within the exception of § 155(25). 2. Immunity Under § 155(5) The Board further claims immunity based on § 155(5), to the extent Plaintiff’s state law negligence claim is premised upon the hiring, retention or supervision of employees. 51 Okl. St. § 155(5) provides complete tort immunity to a political subdivision for losses resulting from “[p]erformance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees.” It is settled law in Oklahoma that a political subdivision’s “hiring, training, and supervising decisions are discretionary and therefore a [political subdivision] may not be liable for damages resulting from those decision.” Jackson v. Okla. City Public Schools, 333 P.3d 975, 979 (Okla. Civ.