Singh et al v. ABF Freight System, Inc. et al
[…] III. Plaintiffs’ cause of action for survival. In addition to their theories of negligence, Plaintiffs assert a cause of action for survival. Defendants seek to dismiss this cause of action, arguing there is no independent claim for survival which is distinct from Plaintiffs’ claim for wrongful death. Such an argument is not supported by Oklahoma law; Plaintiffs may maintain separate claims for survival and wrongful death. The Oklahoma statutory provision addressing wrongful death (discussed above) is Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1053 (“When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter . . . .”).