Singh et al v. ABF Freight System, Inc. et al
[…] At common law, a claim for personal injury abated with the death of the injured person and no cause of action for wrongful death existed. Ouellette v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 918 P.2d 1363, 1366 (Okla. 1994). The cause of action for wrongful death, in derogation of the common law, therefore exists solely by virtue of statute. Id. Consequently, “any right of survivors to bring an action and the nature of damages allowed are based upon the wrongful death statutes.” Farley v. City of Claremore, 465 P.3d 1213, 1233 (Okla. 2020). The applicable statutory provision, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1053(A), provides: When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his or her personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The statutory framework also includes “a hierarchy of persons who may sue in a wrongful death action.” Weeks v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 895 P.2d 731, 734 (Okla. Civ. App. 1994). Okla.