Pickens v. District Court of Tulsa County et al
[…] After filing multiple unsuccessful applications for post-conviction relief, Plaintiff filed his first motion requesting DNA testing in TCDC on November 4, 2013. (Dkt. # 1 at 92). On March 17, 2014, TCDC denied the motion because Plaintiff failed to attach the required affidavit and, therefore, was not eligible for DNA testing pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1373.2.(C). Id. Plaintiff did not appeal. Id. at 98. Instead, on March 28, 2014, Plaintiff filed a second motion. Id. 93. In a thorough Order, id. at 84-95, TCDC denied the motion, finding as follows: 22 O.S. § 1373.4(A) states in pertinent part that “[a] court shall order DNA testing only if the court finds the request for DNA testing is made to demonstrate the innocence of the convicted person and is not made to [unreasonably] delay the execution of the sentence or the administration of justice.[”] The Court agrees with the State in that this appears to be the first instance wherein the Petitioner has claimed that someone else committed the offenses for which the Petitioner was convicted.