Fletcher, et al v. USA, et al
[…] class members that would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the
party opposing the class.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(1)(A). A class may be certified under Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(2) if:
The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on grounds that apply
generally to the class, so that final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory
relief is appropriate respecting the class as a whole.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(2). Plaintiffs no longer seek money damages in this action. Their
remaining claim is for an accounting. The accounting obligation imposed by § 4011 applies to
“funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian
which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” Under § 4011, the United
States’ obligation to account is limited only to members who can assert claims under 25 U.S.C. §
162a. Classes seeking declaratory relief against the government, such as a proposed accounting,