Scottsdale Ins Co v. Tolliver, et al
[…] Except for the Tolliver's assertion that the motion is untimely, the parties have repeated the arguments they advanced following the first trial concerning an attorney fee award. Therefore, for the most part, this Partial Report and Recommendation reproduces 1 12 Okla. Stat. § 1101.1 (B) provides in relevant part: 1. After a civil action is brought for the recovery of money or property in an action other than for personal injury, . . . any defendant may file with the court, at any time more than ten (10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the action. An offer of judgment shall be deemed to include any costs and attorney fees otherwise recoverable unless it expressly provides otherwise. * * * If a plaintiff fails to file a timely response, the offer of judgment shall be deemed rejected. . . . * * * 3. If no offer of judgment or counteroffer of judgment is accepted and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than one or more offers of judgment, the defendant shall be entitled to reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the defendant with respect to the action or the claims included in the offer of judgment from and after the date of the first offer of judgment which is greater than the judgment until the date of the judgment. Such costs and fees may be offset from the judgment entered against the offering defendant. 3 the analysis and conclusions the undersigned reached in issuing the previous Partial Report and Recommendation in this case. [Dkt. 152]. Discussion The undersigned rejects the Tolliver's assertion that the Supplemental Motion for Attorney Fees is untimely.