Scottsdale Ins Co v. Tolliver, et al
[…] Defendants have filed a motion (Dkt. # 310) to modify the restraining order, but Scottsdale’s applications will no longer be pending after entry of this Opinion and Order and defendant’s motion is moot. However, the Court finds that it is necessary to ensure that defendants take no action to interfere with Scottsdale’s execution on its judgment, because the Tollivers will be free to transfer or dispose of the LLCs’ assets as soon as this Opinion and Order is entered. Under § 119(A)(3), the Court has the power to issue an “injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property . . . .” Defendant’s motion (Dkt. # 310) suggests that the Tollivers will dispose of securities held by the LLCs to pay expenses incurred by the LLCs, but Scottsdale will likely seek to execute on the securities to satisfy its judgment.