Scottsdale Ins Co v. Tolliver, et al
[…] The magistrate judge recommended that the Court find that the Tollivers were not insolvent as that term is defined by the Act. The parties have not challenged this recommendation, but the facts underlying this recommendation are critical to the application of the Act and the Court will summarize the law and facts stated by the magistrate judge in his supplemental report and recommendation. Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 24, § 114, a “debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.” This has been described as a “balance sheet” test to determine whether a debtor’s assets outweigh his liabilities. In re Sheffield Steel Corp., 320 B.R. 423 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 2004). Exempt and encumbered assets should not be considered as assets of the debtor.