Scottsdale Ins Co v. Tolliver, et al
[…] The Court finds that Scottsdale is entitled to relief under § 116(A)(1) of the Act and its applications for writs of execution should be granted. Scottsdale has shown by clear and convincing evidence that numerous badges of fraud are present and the evidence shows that Sandra Tolliver’s stated reason for forming the LLCs is not credible. The Court has no hesitation in finding that the LLCs were created solely to interfere with the rights of a lawful judgment creditor, and that the Tollivers acted with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor. Under § 119(B) of the Act, “[i]f a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so 24 orders may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” Scottsdale will be permitted to execute on property held by the LLCs to satisfy the judgment for attorney fees (Dkt. # 243).