AG Equipment Company v. AIG Life Insurance Company, Inc.
[…] Roads West, Inc. v. Austin, 91 P.3d 81, 88 (Okla. Civ. App. 2004). A court should not create an ambiguity in the policy by "using a forced or strained construction, by taking a provision out of context, or by narrowly focusing on a provision." Wynn v. Avemco Ins. Co., 963 P.2d 572, 5 AG also argues that AIG violated Oklahoma insurance law, and the violation is evidence of breach of contract. Dkt. # 202, at 32. Oklahoma law provides that a "clean claim" must be paid within forty five (45) days. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 1219. A "clean claim" is defined as a "claim that has no defect or impropriety, including a lack of any required substantiating documentation, or particular circumstances requiring special treatment that impedes prompt payment . . . ." Id. at § 1219(B)(2). The Court previously ruled that even if § 1219 applies here, it applies only to "clean claims."