Jackson v. Sirmons
[…] (Dkt. #15 at 167). Jackson’s concern about the jury’s possible misuse of victim impact evidence in its deliberations is based upon mere speculation. Jackson’s jury was fully instructed as to its duties for determining punishment in the second stage proceedings and their consideration of victim impact evidence. (O.R. Vol. X at 1812-24). Jackson’s assumption that his jury considered the victim impact evidence to be another aggravating circumstance ignores the plain language of the instructions given 15 Section 701.10 (c) of Title 21 provides, “In the sentencing proceeding, . . . the state may introduce evidence about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim.” 16 Section 984 of Title 22, in effect at the time of Jackson’s crime and trial, defines “victim impact statements” as, “information about the financial, emotional, psychological, and physical effects of a violent crime on each victim and members of their immediate family, and includes