Saint Francis Home Medical Equipment, L.L.C. v. Sunrise Medical HHG Inc. et al
[…] The Court further concludes that the Forum Selection Clause materially altered the bargain and was not expressly consented to by Saint Francis. Accordingly, the Forum Selection Clause never became Defendants' reliance on OUCC § 2-207(3), rather than OUCC § 2-207(2), is misplaced. This provision governs what terms apply when the parties' conduct reflects a contract "although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract." OUCC § 2207(3). In such a case, "the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms upon which the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this act." Id. In Rogers, which presented the precise question at issue here, the court explained that, if the Court deems terms of sale "additional" terms, the remaining analysis is governed by OUCC § 2-207(1) and (2).