Saint Francis Home Medical Equipment, L.L.C. v. Sunrise Medical HHG Inc. et al
[…] In following the Third Circuit and other similar cases, the Oklahoma Supreme Court rejected the line of cases holding that failure to return the product or object to the terms sent with the product constitutes acceptance of such terms. See id. at 832 (discussing split in cases and rejecting decisions holding that purchasers manifested an intent to be bound by "accepting delivery of and failing to return the computers"). E. Additional Term - OUCC § 2-207(2) Section 2-207(2) of the OUCC provides that "additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." Between two merchants, the terms become part of the contract unless: "(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." Id.19 Saint Francis relies on OUCC § 2- 207(2)(b), arguing that the Forum Selection Clause did not become part of the agreement because it "materially altered" it. Oklahoma and other case law uniformly holds that a forum selection clause constitutes a "material alteration" of the agreement.