Rural Water District No. 5, Wagoner County, Oklahoma v. Coweta, City of et al
[…] the petitioners and other lands which the petitioners propose to be incorporated into the proposed
district.” Id. § 1324.4. Notice of a hearing on the petition is then given to “all persons residing
or owning property and incorporated municipalities within the proposed district.” Id. § 1324.5.
“At the time and place set for the hearing and consideration of the petition, it shall be the duty of
the board of county commissioners to determine . . . [t]he area which should be included in the
district.” Id. § 1324.6. If the board of county commissioners determines that requirements are
met, they shall “immediately declare the land described in the petition or any part thereof to be
incorporated as a district . . . and thereupon the district shall be a body politic and corporate and
an agency and legally constituted authority of the State of Oklahoma for the public purposes set
forth in [the] act.” Id. Every district so created “shall have perpetual existence, subject to
dissolution [under the Act].” Id. § 1324.10(A). Lands may be released from a district upon
petition of affected landowners specifically describing the lands they propose to be released from
the district.