Lay v. Sirmons
[…] second application for post-conviction relief and found that, because the claims of ineffective
assistance of prior counsel could have been but were not raised in the first application for postconviction relief and were untimely under the post-conviction statute, the claims would not be
considered on the merits.
69
A. Procedural bar
Claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel raised in the second application for postconviction relief are procedurally barred. In adjudicating Lay’s second application for postconviction relief, the OCCA, citing Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8), (9) (2006), and Rule 9.7(G)(3),
Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, Ch. 18, App. (2002), found
as follows:
We cannot consider the merits of a subsequent application for post-conviction relief
“unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that the current
claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a
timely original application or in a previously considered application filed under this
section, because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable.” A legal
basis is unavailable if it (a) either was not previously recognized or could not have
been reasonably formulated from a decision of an appellate court, or (b) is a new rule
of constitutional law given retroactive effect by an appellate court. A factual basis