Lay v. Sirmons
[…] In adjudicating Lay’s second application for postconviction relief, the OCCA, citing Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8), (9) (2006), and Rule 9.7(G)(3), Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, Ch. 18, App. (2002), found as follows: We cannot consider the merits of a subsequent application for post-conviction relief “unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely original application or in a previously considered application filed under this section, because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable.” A legal basis is unavailable if it (a) either was not previously recognized or could not have been reasonably formulated from a decision of an appellate court, or (b) is a new rule of constitutional law given retroactive effect by an appellate court.