Lay v. Sirmons
[…] remains in place. Id. at 1238-39 (quoting Booth v. Maryland, 482 U.S. 496, 502 (1987), overruled
in part by Payne, 501 U.S. at 825); see also Dodd v. Trammell, 753 F.3d 971, 996 (10th Cir. 2013).
The Supreme Court in Payne specifically outlined why victim impact evidence was relevant to a
capital jury’s sentencing decision:
We are now of the view that a State may properly conclude that for the jury to assess
meaningfully the defendant’s moral culpability and blameworthiness, it should have
before it at the sentencing phase evidence of the specific harm caused by the
16
Section 701.10(C) of Title 21 provides, “[i]n the sentencing proceeding, . . . the state may
introduce evidence about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the
victim.”
17
Section 984 of Title 22, in effect at the time of Lay’s crime and trial, defines “victim impact
statements” as “information about the financial, emotional, psychological, and physical
effects of a violent crime on each victim and members of their immediate family, and