Marshall v. Glanz
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319
(1979). “This standard of review respects the jury’s responsibility to weigh the evidence and to
draw reasonable inferences from the testimony presented at trial.” Dockins v. Hines, 374 F.3d 935,
939 (10th Cir. 2004) (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). In other words, it “impinges upon ‘jury’
7
discretion only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental protection of due process of
law.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
Petitioner was charged and convicted of Robbery With a Dangerous Weapon in violation of
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous
weapons, . . . robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place
of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended
by any person or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer punishment by imprisonment for life in
the State Penitentiary, or for a period of time of not less than five (5) years, at the
discretion of the court, or the jury trying the same.
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801.
The Court finds that the evidence against Petitioner, when viewed in the light most favorable
to the prosecution, was sufficient for a rational fact-finder to have found beyond a reasonable doubt
that Petitioner was guilty of Robbery With a Dangerous Weapon.