CTI Services, L.L.C. v. Haremza et al
[…] As further support for their fraud and “mere continuation” arguments, plaintiffs point to the dissolution of Hunting SP with the Ohio Secretary of State on January 3, 2010 [Doc. #150-4, Ex. 6]. However, under Ohio Revised Code § 1701.88(B), “[a]ny claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it may be prosecuted to judgment ...” and Ohio courts, applying this statute, have found that a judgment may be taken and enforced against the assets of a dissolved corporation in the hands of its shareholders. See Bob’s Beverage, Inc. v. ACME, Inc., 169 F.Supp.2d 695, 719 (N.D. Ohio 2001) citing North Consultants, Inc. v.