CTI Services, L.L.C. v. Haremza et al
[…] consumer” in order to have a private right of action under Section 761.1(A). Plaintiffs are not
aggrieved consumers because they admit they “have not been and are not consumers of any of
EMS’s products.”
Third, Citadel is again correct that the OCPA defines “person” to include a corporation or
any other legal entity, 15 Okla. Stat. § 752(1). However, the word “person” is used in the OCPA
to describe those who are engaged in unlawful practices, not those who are entitled to a private
right of action. For example, Section 753 of the OCPA provides that
“[a] person engages in a practice which is declared to be unlawful
under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act, Section 751 et seq.
of this title, when, in the course of the person’s business, the
person: . . . 25. Knowingly causes a charge to be made by any
billing method to a consumer for services which the person knows
was not authorized in advance by the consumer. (Emphasis
added).
In reviewing the act, this Court has found no use of the word “person” suggesting that a nonconsumer business competitor has standing to assert a claim under the OCPA.
Fourth, this Court declines to adopt the view expressed in John Labatt Ltd. v. Molson