Brewer v. Workman
[…] finds no basis for a cumulative error analysis. Therefore, Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that
the OCCA’s rejection of this claim is contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, federal law as
determined by the Supreme Court. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). He is not entitled to habeas corpus relief
on this ground.
C. Certificate of appealability
Rule 11, Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts, instructs
that “[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order
adverse to the applicant.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253, the court may issue a certificate of
appealability “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional
right,” and the court “indicates which specific issue or issues satisfy [that] showing.” A petitioner
can satisfy that standard by demonstrating that the issues raised are debatable among jurists, that a
15
court could resolve the issues differently, or that the questions deserve further proceedings.