Maximum Availability Limited v. Computer Business Solutions, Inc.
[…] Downing (Dkt. # 40), and Downing filed an answer stating that he believed that at the time of the
service of the garnishment summons, or upon the date it became effective, he was not indebted to
CBSI for any amount of money, nor did he “have possession or control of any property, money,
goods, chattels, credits, negotiable instruments or effects” belonging to CBSI or in which CBSI had
an interest. Dkt. # 42, at 1. Maximum timely filed its Notice of Election to Take Issue with
Garnishee’s Answer.3 Dkt. # 43.
3
Pursuant to OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 1177, “[t]he answer of the garnishee shall in all cases be
conclusive of the truth of the facts therein stated, with reference to the garnishee’s liability
to the defendant unless the judgment creditor shall . . . serve upon the garnishee or the
garnishee’s attorney . . . a notice in writing that the judgment creditor elects to take issue
with the garnishee’s answer.”
3
Maximum then moved for summary judgment as to Downing’s liability to CBSI for
$249,692.85, plus accrued interest. Dkt. # 45, at 1. Maximum alleges that Downing admitted in an
asset hearing that CBSI loaned him that amount, which was never repaid. Id. at 3-4. Therefore, it