Maximum Availability Limited v. Computer Business Solutions, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. In essence, the inquiry for the Court
is “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or
whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Id. at 250. In its review,
the Court draws “all justifiable inferences,” id. at 254, and construes the record in the light most
favorable, Garratt v. Walker, 164 F.3d 1249, 1251 (10th Cir. 1998), to the party opposing summary
judgment.
A.
Downing first argues that Maximum’s claim against him fails as a matter of law pursuant to
OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 1186, which states that “[n]o judgment shall be rendered upon a liability of
the garnishee arising . . . [b]y reason of his having drawn, accepted, made, endorsed or guaranteed
any negotiable bill, draft, note, or other security.” He argues that Maximum’s garnishment action
is based on a promissory note signed by Downing, and is therefore barred as a matter of law.
Maximum argues that Downing waived any defenses to liability not properly included in his answer.
Dkt. # 51, at 4. As stated, the Court does not find that Downing’s defenses have been waived.
9
However, Maximum also argues that § 1186 does not bar its action because a subsequent clause in
that provision states that no judgment shall be rendered upon liability of the garnishee arising “[b]y
reason of any money or other thing owing from him to the defendant, unless before judgment against
the defendant it shall become due absolutely and without depending on any future emergency.”
Maximum argues that § 1186, read as a whole, authorizes its suit because the debt owed by Downing
to CBSI was due and owing at the time the garnishment summons was served. Dkt. # 51, at 8.
Neither party’s § 1186 argument is persuasive. Maximum’s argument that the fourth clause