Maximum Availability Limited v. Computer Business Solutions, Inc.
[…] Dkt. # 42, at 1. Maximum timely filed its Notice of Election to Take Issue with Garnishee’s Answer.3 Dkt. # 43. 3 Pursuant to OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 1177, “[t]he answer of the garnishee shall in all cases be conclusive of the truth of the facts therein stated, with reference to the garnishee’s liability to the defendant unless the judgment creditor shall . . . serve upon the garnishee or the garnishee’s attorney . . . a notice in writing that the judgment creditor elects to take issue with the garnishee’s answer.” 3 Maximum then moved for summary judgment as to Downing’s liability to CBSI for $249,692.85, plus accrued interest. Dkt. # 45, at 1. Maximum alleges that Downing admitted in an asset hearing that CBSI loaned him that amount, which was never repaid.