State of Oklahoma v. Small Business Administration et al
[…] (Id.) Crow Enterprises failed to send written notice of extension by the April 26, 2009 deadline. Mr. Crow admitted that this initial failure was due to oversight. Crow Enterprises continued to occupy the premises and pay monthly lease payments, which Crow Real Estate accepted. On July 16, 2009, ODOT initiated this condemnation action, seeking to acquire a fee simple interest in 1.88 acres of the 4.85 acres pursuant to its condemnation authority under Oklahoma law. See Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 1203(a) (permitting ODOT “to acquire in fee simple in the name of the State of Oklahoma . . . by condemnation, lands or such interests therein as in its discretion may be necessary for the purpose of establishing, constructing and maintaining state highways”). On October 20, 2009, ODOT filed an Amended Complaint seeking condemnation of the entire 4.85 acres, which includes the Turnpike Chrysler building.