Thlopthlocco Tribal Town v. Stidham et al
[…] Farley, 115 F.3d at 1507. These factors apply to this case. First, allowing the 1 As further reason why the Court should abate this matter, if Thlopthlocco ultimately wins the Anderson I and II cases on the merits, the jurisdictional issues in this case would be moot. 16 Anderson I and II cases to progress to their conclusion furthers Congress’s policy of supporting an independent tribal judiciary. See 25 U.S.C. § 3601 (listing purposes of Indian Tribal Justice Act, including that “tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments”);Hodel, 851 F.2d at 1446 (OIWA authorizes MCN to establish its own court system).