Crest Resources, Inc. v. Dan Blocker Petroleum Consultants, Inc. et al
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.001-33.017 (Vernon 2008);6 see also Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp. v. Kurt Wiseman Oil & Gas, Ltd., 322 S.W.3d 453, 459-60 (Tex. App. 2010) (explaining that proportionate responsibility statute generally applies to claims sounding in tort but not claims sounding in contract). The statutory scheme provides “a right of contribution” among those found jointly and severally liable to a plaintiff for the same harm. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.015(b) (“As among themselves, each of the defendants who is jointly and severally liable under Section 33.013 is liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 in proportion to his respective percentage of responsibility.”).7 In this case, Crest did not sue Hexion directly. Nor did any defendant seek to designate Hexion as a “responsible third party.”