Crest Resources, Inc. v. Dan Blocker Petroleum Consultants, Inc. et al
[…] (See Weatherford’s Resp. to Mot for Summ. J. 7 (relying on TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(a).) 7 The concept of “contribution” under Texas law is in accord with the Restatement (Second) of Torts, which provides that a right of contribution exists “when two or more persons become liable in tort to the same person for the same harm,” and when one tortfeasor has “discharged the entire claim for the harm by paying more than his equitable share of the common liability.” Restatement (Second) of Torts § 886A. 7 App. 2003) (explaining three-part test for such designation). Therefore, Hexion is deemed a “contribution defendant” under the statutory scheme. Id. § 33.016(a) (“In this section, ‘contribution defendant’ means any defendant, counterdefendant, or third-party defendant from whom any party seeks contribution with respect to any portion of damages for which that party may be liable, but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission.”); see also In re Arthur Andersen LLP, 121 S.W.3d at 482 n.33 (explaining differences between “responsible third parties” and “contribution defendants” under statutory scheme).