Crest Resources, Inc. v. Dan Blocker Petroleum Consultants, Inc. et al
[…] manufacturer, and seller, should answer to. To the extent Plaintiff’s claim is that
SiberProp was an inappropriate product for use in the subject application,
Weatherford further contends that Hexion was informed about the application and
advised Weatherford that SiberProp was appropriate for use.
(Ex. 1 to Hexion’s Mot. for Summ. J.)
3
In its response brief, Weatherford cited this statutory scheme as the basis for its
contribution claim. (See Weatherford’s Resp. to Mot for Summ. J. 7 (relying on TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(a).)
3
damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 in proportion to his respective percentage
of responsibility.”).4
In this case, Crest did not sue Hexion directly. Nor did any defendant seek to designate
Hexion as a “responsible third party.” See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.004(a) (“A defendant may
seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that
person as a responsible third party.”); In re Arthur Andersen LLP, 121 S.W.3d 471, 482 n.33 (Tex.
App. 2003) (explaining three-part test for such designation). Therefore, Hexion is deemed a
“contribution defendant” under the statutory scheme. Id. § 33.016(a) (“In this section, ‘contribution