Crest Resources, Inc. v. Dan Blocker Petroleum Consultants, Inc. et al
[…] governing “proportionate responsibility” among joint tortfeasors. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 33.001-33.017 (Vernon 2008);3 see also Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp. v. Kurt Wiseman
Oil & Gas, Ltd., 322 S.W.3d 453, 459-60 (Tex. App. 2010) (explaining that proportionate
responsibility statute generally applies to claims sounding in tort but not claims sounding in contract).
The statutory scheme provides “a right of contribution” among those found jointly and severally
liable to a plaintiff for the same harm. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.015(b) (“As among themselves,
each of the defendants who is jointly and severally liable under Section 33.013 is liable for the
Weatherford’s contention is that [Crest] is alleging that the SiberProp did not set
up like it was supposed to. To the extent that is a claim by Plaintiff that the
SiberProp is defective, then it is a claim Hexion, as the product designer,
manufacturer, and seller, should answer to. To the extent Plaintiff’s claim is that
SiberProp was an inappropriate product for use in the subject application,
Weatherford further contends that Hexion was informed about the application and
advised Weatherford that SiberProp was appropriate for use.
(Ex. 1 to Hexion’s Mot. for Summ. J.)
3
In its response brief, Weatherford cited this statutory scheme as the basis for its
contribution claim. (See Weatherford’s Resp. to Mot for Summ. J. 7 (relying on TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(a).)
3
damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 in proportion to his respective percentage
of responsibility.”).4
In this case, Crest did not sue Hexion directly. Nor did any defendant seek to designate
Hexion as a “responsible third party.” See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.004(a) (“A defendant may
seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that