Crest Resources, Inc. v. Dan Blocker Petroleum Consultants, Inc. et al
[…] of responsibility.”).4
In this case, Crest did not sue Hexion directly. Nor did any defendant seek to designate
Hexion as a “responsible third party.” See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.004(a) (“A defendant may
seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that
person as a responsible third party.”); In re Arthur Andersen LLP, 121 S.W.3d 471, 482 n.33 (Tex.
App. 2003) (explaining three-part test for such designation). Therefore, Hexion is deemed a
“contribution defendant” under the statutory scheme. Id. § 33.016(a) (“In this section, ‘contribution
defendant’ means any defendant, counterdefendant, or third-party defendant from whom any party
seeks contribution with respect to any portion of damages for which that party may be liable, but
from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission.”); see also In re Arthur Andersen
LLP, 121 S.W.3d at 482 n.33 (explaining differences between “responsible third parties” and
“contribution defendants” under statutory scheme).
Claims against contribution defendants are governed by the following statute: