Huntley v. Owasso, City of et al
[…] Id. The court cannot resolve
material factual disputes at summary judgment based on conflicting affidavits. Hall v. Bellmon,
935 F.2d 1106, 1111 (10th Cir. 1991). However, the mere existence of an alleged factual dispute
does not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment. Anderson v.
Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247-48 (1986). If the evidence viewed in the light most
favorable to the nonmovant fails to show a genuine issue of material fact, the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.
III. Discussion
A. Immunity Under 51 O.S. Section 155(6)
Owasso contends it is immune from liability under 51 O.S. § 155(6), which affords
immunity to a governmental subdivision for claims that result from “the failure to provide, or the
method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” Section 155(6) does not
provide municipalities with a priori immunity where a plaintiff seeks recovery for allegedly
tortious acts of law enforcement personnel in the use of force to effect an arrest. Morales v. City
of Oklahoma City, 230 P.3d 869, 876 (Okla. 2010).