United States of America, The v. Spencer et al
[…] See Atl. Richfield Co. v. Farm Credit Bank of Wichita, 226 F.3d 1138, 1148 (10th Cir. 2000). III. Transferee Liability Claim The parties filed cross motions for summary judgment on the transferee liability claim. Both motions are addressed simultaneously in this section. A. Statute of Limitations Defense Assuming that the ten-year statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 6502 applies to the transferee liability claim, the Court finds that the United States’ claim is not time-barred. The statute provides: (a) Length of period. – Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun-(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax . . . . 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). The relevant tax assessment in this case is the 2003 Tax Assessment, which was entered pursuant to stipulation by Spencer on April 28, 2003. The 2003 Tax Assessment, and not the 1998 Tax Examination Letter, started the statute of limitations clock.