United States of America, The v. Spencer et al
[…] First, the Court construes the United States’ third claim for relief, entitled “breach of contract and fiduciary duties,” as one for breach of trust arising under Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 175.57. Despite the inartful heading, the third claim for relief alleges that Walters violated his general duties to the United States as a beneficiary and is therefore properly construed as a claim for “breach of trust” under Oklahoma law. See Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 175.57 (“A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes a beneficiary is a breach of trust.”); Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 197 (explaining that claim against trustee who fails to perform his duties as trustee generally sounds in equity and not contract).