Southcrest, L.L.C. v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. et al
[…] Woolard v. JLG Indus., Inc., 210 F.3d 1158, 1180 (10th Cir. 2000) (applying Oklahoma law). Oklahoma provides a statutory right to contribution “when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832(A). The right “exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than [its] pro rata share of the common liability, and the total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tort-feasor in excess of [its] pro rata share.” Id. § 832(B). For purposes of contribution, Oklahoma law “does not require that multiple tortfeasors be liable under the same theories of recovery.” In re Jones, 804 F.2d 1133, 1142 (10th Cir. 1986); see also N. Am. Specialty Ins. Co. v. Britt Paulk Ins.