Southcrest, L.L.C. v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. et al
[…] from Carlisle, Southcrest has executed a “Settlement Agreement and Release” releasing Carlisle of
all liabilities relating to this litigation. Dkt. # 251-1. Southcrest and Carlisle seek an order finding
that the settlement was reached in good faith, thus extinguishing any claims of contribution or
indemnification against Carlisle pursuant to OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832(H). Bovis contends that the
settlement was not in good faith and should not bar any contribution claims.
II.
Oklahoma has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (UCATA),
codified at OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832, which provides in pertinent part:
When a release, covenant not to sue, or a similar agreement is given
in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same
injury or the same wrongful death: . . . 2. It discharges the tort-feasor
to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other
tort-feasor.
OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832(H). Oklahoma courts have not articulated the test to be used in
3
evaluating whether a settlement was reached “in good faith.” As such, the Court looks to the policy
considerations as well as other courts’ interpretations of the UCATA. See Stuart v. Colo. Interstate