Southcrest, L.L.C. v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. et al
[…] proportional reimbursement from other parties who are liable to the plaintiff.” Woolard v. JLG
Indus., Inc., 210 F.3d 1158, 1180 (10th Cir. 2000) (applying Oklahoma law). “In 1978 the
Oklahoma Legislature enacted the Oklahoma Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, 12
O.S.1991, § 832 (the Act). The intent of the Act was to interject judicial control over the
distribution of damages in tort claims in which there is more than one tortfeasor.” Barringer v.
Baptist Healthcare of Okla., 22 P.3d 695, 698 (Okla. 2001). “Subsection 832(A) of the Act creates
the right of contribution among joint tortfeasors.” Id. Section 832(A) states that “[w]hen two or
more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury . . . there is a right of
5
The Court is aware, however, that in order to prevail on a claim for contribution, Delta will
be required to prove that Southern Plastering is a joint tortfeasor, i.e., that it was negligent
in the performance of its work. However, that is but one element of the separate cause of
action for contribution.
6
contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them
except as provided in this section.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832(A).
There is no legal authority determining the assignability of a contribution claim pursuant to
Oklahoma law. The Court must look to the plain language of the statute prohibiting assignments
in order to determine whether a contribution claim could be assigned.