Southcrest, L.L.C. v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. et al
[…] Dkt. # 182.
Southcrest and ABG have now reached a settlement wherein, in exchange for $50,000.00
from ABG, Southcrest has executed a “Settlement Agreement and Release” releasing ABG of all
1
Gould and Southcrest have reached a settlement and all claims against Gould have been
dismissed. See Dkt. # 253.
2
liabilities relating to this litigation. Dkt. # 525-1. Southcrest and ABG seek an order finding that
the settlement was reached in good faith, thus extinguishing any claims of contribution against ABG
pursuant to OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832(H).
Oklahoma has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (UCATA),
codified at OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832, which provides in pertinent part:
When a release, covenant not to sue, or a similar agreement is given
in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same
injury or the same wrongful death: . . . 2. It discharges the tort-feasor
to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other
tort-feasor.
OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832(H). Oklahoma courts have not articulated the test to be used in
evaluating whether a settlement was reached “in good faith.” As such, the Court looks to the policy
considerations as well as other courts’ interpretations of the UCATA. See Stuart v. Colo. Interstate