Southcrest, L.L.C. v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. et al
[…] However, because there is no similar statute of repose that operates to terminate claims based on breach of contract, the court found that extension of the discovery rule to breach of contract actions would result in excessive uncertainty for defendants. Id. at 623; see also Jaworsky, 850 P.2d at 1054 (noting Noble's "express[] reject[ion of] the rule that a cause of action for breach of contract does not accrue until discovery of the defect" and finding that a five-year period of time in which to sue for breach of the implied warranty of fitness was reasonable). 4 Section 109 states: No action in tort to recover damages (1) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property [or] for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency . . . shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. Statutes of repose are legislative fixes to the tolling of statutory deadlines by courts, and set "an outer boundary in time beyond which no cause of action may arise for conduct that would otherwise have been actionable." Jaworsky v. Frolich, 850 P.2d 1052, 1054-55 (Okla. 1992).