Southcrest, L.L.C. v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. et al
[…] The U.C.C. applies only to a sale of goods. See, e.g., Redwine v. Baptist Gen. Conv. of Okla., 681 P.2d 1121, 1124 (Okla. App. 1982). Neither party has addressed whether materials installed as part of a construction contract may be considered such a sale. However, assuming the installation of materials as part of a construction contract constitutes a sale for purposes of the U.C.C., plaintiff's claim is governed by the five-year statute of limitations period set out in OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A § 2-725, which "accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Thus, the limitations period for a claim under either section 2-314 or 2-315 would have started to run at the completion of construction, and plaintiff's claims would be untimely.