Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Housing Foundation, The et al
[…] insufficient explanation of the need for a dismissal; and the present stage of litigation.” Id.
As noted, the Court does not find that the substitution of the LLC for Wells Fargo at this
stage of the proceedings will prejudice defendants. Therefore, even under Rule 41, Wells
Fargo’s dismissal would be appropriate. The Court also rejects Mills’s suggestion that he
should be awarded attorney fees with regard to the original complaint filed by Wells Fargo.
8
not maintain an action. It is true that, pursuant to OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 2048, “[a] foreign limited
liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding
in a court of this state until it has registered in this state as provided in this act.” Moreover, “any
foreign limited liability company which owns income-producing real or tangible personal property
in this state . . . will be considered transacting business in this state.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 2049.