Voigt v. Fabricut Incorporated
[…] 13
The Court ruled that Fabricut’s alleged facts supported a recoupment theory and therefore
allowed the claim to proceed in this manner. The Court did not intend to make a final factual
determination that the claim arose from the same transaction or set of transactions.
16
transactions or set of transactions for which Voigt seeks payment.14 Fabricut claims and has
presented evidence demonstrating that Castellano breached a promise contained in each purchase
agreement for the invoiced goods, which the Court construes as a claim for breach of an express
warranty. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-313(1) (defining express warranty as “[a]ny affirmation of
fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the
basis of the bargain”).15 This claim for breach of a promise flowing with the goods falls within “the
[equitable] right of a defendant [in a suit brought by a bankrupt entity] to reduce or eliminate the
plaintiff’s demand either because the plaintiff has not complied with some cross-obligation under