Willis v. Trammell
[…] some manner of the substance of the claims set forth by the petitioner and does not prevent a motion
from being “properly filed” for purposes of § 2244(d)(2). Id. “Substantive impediments to relief of
this nature include prohibitions against the filing of successive or abusive petitions, the requirement
that claims be brought on direct appeal if possible, and the judicial doctrine of res judicata.” Id.
Oklahoma law provides that a motion for judicial review must be filed within twelve (12)
months after imposition of sentence. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a(A). The state law also provides that
when the sentence was imposed pursuant to a plea agreement, relief under the motion requires
consent of the district attorney. Id. (stating that “without the consent of the district attorney, this
section shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement”). In this case, the record
reflects that Petitioner’s sentence was imposed upon his plea of guilty and pursuant to a plea
agreement. See Dkt. # 12, Ex. 1. As a result, relief under § 982a was not available “without the
consent of the district attorney.”