Abrego v. Rudek
[…] Dockins v. Hines, 374 F.3d 935,
939 (10th Cir. 2004) (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). The Court “impinges upon ‘jury’ discretion
only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental protection of due process of law.”
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. The Court must “accept the jury’s resolution of the evidence as long as
it is within the bounds of reason.” Grubbs v. Hannigan, 982 F.2d 1483, 1487 (10th Cir. 1993).
Petitioner was charged with First Degree Murder and convicted of Second Degree Murder,
in violation of OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 701.8. (Dkt. # 11-4). Under Oklahoma law, a person is guilty
of Second Degree Murder if a homicide results “[w]hen perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous
to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any
premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual.” Id. at § 701.8(1). After
reviewing the record, the Court concludes the evidence is sufficient to support Petitioner’s
conviction of Second Degree Murder. The testimony, when viewed in a light most favorable to the