Hinton v. James Crabtree Correctional Center et al
[…] Dockins v. Hines, 374 F.3d 935,
6
939 (10th Cir. 2004) (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). In other words, it “impinges upon ‘jury’
discretion only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental protection of due process of
law.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. The court must “accept the jury’s resolution of the evidence as
long as it is within the bounds of reason.” Grubbs v. Hannigan, 982 F.2d 1483, 1487 (10th Cir.
1993).
Petitioner was charged and convicted of Assault and Battery with a Dangerous Weapon in
violation of OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 645. (Dkt. # 18-1, Tr. at 103). Under Oklahoma law, a person
is guilty of Assault and Battery with a Dangerous Weapon if that “person who, with intent to do
bodily harm and without justifiable or excusable cause, commits . . . assault and battery upon the
person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon . . . with intent to injure any person, although
without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 645.
After a review of the record and the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, a
reasonable jury could have found proof beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner was guilty of
assault and battery with a dangerous weapon.