Genson v. Social Security Administration
[…] 2009 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. (R. 22-56). By decision dated January 22, 2010, the ALJ found that
Genson was not disabled. (R. 8-21). On February 17, 2011, the Appeals Council denied review
of the ALJ’s findings. (R. 1-3). Thus, the decision of the ALJ represents the Commissioner’s
final decision for purposes of this appeal. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.981, 416.1481.
Social Security Law and Standard of Review
Disability under the Social Security Act is defined as the “inability to engage in any
substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental
impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). A claimant is disabled under the Act only if his
“physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to
do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in
-10-
any other kind of substantial gainful work in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).
Social Security regulations implement a five-step sequential process to evaluate a disability
claim. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520.6 See also Williams v. Bowen, 844 F.2d 748, 750 (10th Cir. 1988)
(detailing steps).