Cyprus Amax Minerals Company v. TCI Pacific Communications, Inc. et al
[…] admissible evidence falls outside the scope of Rule 26.
In this instance, the parties agreed to, and the Court ordered, a two-phase discovery
process in which discovery pertaining to “corporate issues” be conducted first. (See e.g., [Dkt.
3
Nos. 44 & 86]). For purposes of this motion, the Court has assessed whether discovery requests
directed towards establishing the transfer of statutory liability upon CBS Ops are relevant.
The dispute concerning transfer of CERCLA liability arises out of seemingly
contradictory language contained in section 107(e)(1) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(e)(1),
which provides:
No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar agreement or conveyance shall be
effective to transfer from the owner or operator of any vessel or facility or from
any person who may be liable for a release or threat of release under this section,
to any other person the liability imposed under this section. Nothing in this
subsection shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless, or indemnify a party
to such agreement for any liability under this section.
A number of courts have noted the apparent conflict between these two sentences. Eg.,
In re Babcock & Wilcox Co., 413 B.R. 337, 349 n.57 (Bankr. E.D. La. 2009). However, the
majority of courts have interpreted the provision as allowing apportionment of CERCLA