Humphrey, et al vs. U.S. Bank, N.A., et al
[…] If this occurs, we’ll notify you and re-bill your account for the amount of the credit.” [Id., ¶61]. Plaintiffs contend, “Capital One did not inform Humphrey that the charge had been resubmitted within 45 days and Humphrey believed their case had been closed.” [Id., ¶62]. Plaintiffs allege Regulation Z, 12 CFR § 226.13(c) allows creditors “2 complete billing cycles (but in no event later than 90 days) after receiving a billing error notice” to comply with appropriate resolution procedures. [Id., ¶63].