Humphrey, et al vs. U.S. Bank, N.A., et al
[…] dispute in a letter dated March 22, 2010, in which it advised the account had been credited in the
amount of $415.00 and stated “[u]nless the merchant resubmits the charge within 45 days of the
date of this letter, we consider your case closed. If this occurs, we’ll notify you and re-bill your
account for the amount of the credit.” [Id., ¶61].
Plaintiffs contend, “Capital One did not inform Humphrey that the charge had been
resubmitted within 45 days and Humphrey believed their case had been closed.” [Id., ¶62].
Plaintiffs allege Regulation Z, 12 CFR § 226.13(c) allows creditors “2 complete billing cycles
(but in no event later than 90 days) after receiving a billing error notice” to comply with
appropriate resolution procedures. [Id., ¶63]. “Upon information and belief, Capital One uses a
1
Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint refers to Julya O. Humphrey and Richard D. Humphrey collectively as
“Humphrey.”[Dkt. #28, ¶1].
3