Holland v. Patton
[…] (Dkt. # 24 at 34). At Petitioner’s trial, Instruction No. 26 provided the jury with the elements of conjoint robbery: when two or more persons wrongfully take and carry away of personal property of another, from the immediate presence of another, by means of fear. (Dkt. # 28-5, O.R. at 140). Instruction No. 27 defined “fear” as follows: “[f]ear of unlawful immediate injury to the person of the one robbed. Fear used only as a means of escape is not sufficient to establish robbery.” Id. at 141. On direct appeal, the OCCA, citing OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 794, found that the trial court properly instructed the jury. See Dkt. # 26-3 at 4. Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 794, “[t]he fear which constitutes robbery may be . . . [t]he fear of an unlawful injury, immediate or future, to the person or property of the person robbed . . . .” The definition of fear given by the trial court conforms with the Oklahoma statutes. The definition did not result in a trial “so fundamentally unfair as to deprive [P]etitioner of a fair trial and to due process of law.”