Doe v. Craig County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] information. However, plaintiff chose not to depose the two inmates with knowledge of the
alleged disclosure until April 30, 2012, more than two months after the statute of limitations
had run.
8
pursuant to Rule 15(c)(1)(C).5 Thus, the addition of invasion of privacy claim against Satterwhite
is untimely and futile.
Plaintiff argues that, even if the proposed second amended complaint does not relate back,
the claim against Satterwhite is not untimely because it comes under the protection of the Oklahoma
“savings” statute, OKLA STAT. tit. 12, § 100. Defendants do not address this argument in their
opposition.
The Oklahoma savings statute states that:
If any action is commenced within due time, and . . . the plaintiff fail[s] in such
action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action
within one (1) year after the . . . failure although the time limit for commencing the
action shall have expired before the new action is filed.
Id. “The Supreme Court has made clear that a federal court applying a state’s limitations periods
should apply that state’s tolling provisions as well.” See Brown v. Hartshorne Pub. Sch. Dist. No.
1, 926 F.2d 959, 962 (10th Cir. 1991). Thus, the savings statute, “which is an integral part of a