Pinkerton v. Transportation Security Administration et al
[…] (Id.). The letter further notified Pinkerton
that, if he took no further action, the TSA security threat assessment would automatically
become final 30 days after the date of service of the letter, and he would not be permitted to
renew or obtain a HME on his commercial driver’s license. (Doc. 43-1). Pinkerton did not
respond to TSA’s request for additional information, and its determination became final.3
This Court lacks jurisdiction to review the TSA’s determination. Judicial review of
certain orders issued by TSA is governed by 49 U.S.C. (chapter 461) § 46110.
Under §
46110, “[a] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued . . . in whole or in part
under this part, part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may apply for review of the order
by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia Circuit or in the Court of Appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the
person resides.” 49 U.S.C. § 114(v)(5) provides that the above-referenced Chapter 461 shall
apply to a broad range of investigations and proceedings brought under Title 49 (with certain
exceptions not pertinent here) to the same extent that it applies to investigations . . . as to