Busby v. Tulsa, City of et al
[…] (Tr. 297298). During the 26 months he was on fourth shift, he used 389 of his 416 acquired vacation
hours on top of the 25.33 hours of vacation time he was acquiring and using every month.
II.
Conclusions of Law
A.
Disparate Treatment Claim
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act makes it an “unlawful employment practice for an
employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex,
or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). In addition, “an unlawful employment practice
is established when the complaining party demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though other factors also
motivated the practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m). A plaintiff proves a Title VII violation “either
by direct evidence of discrimination or by following the burden-shifting framework of
McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 . . . (1973).” Khalik v. United Air Lines, 671
F.3d 1188, 1192 (10th Cir. 2012).