Busby v. Tulsa, City of et al
[…] to participate in community events or any other specific duties – when based on an officer’s race
– may well constitute a significant change or alteration in terms of employment. That is just not
the situation here, which involved a one-time occurrence to participate in a community policing
event and a denial of a request for two hours of leave time.
3
14
Accordingly, the Court finds and concludes that Busby is not entitled to judgment on his
claim for disparate treatment race discrimination (Part A of his First Cause of Action in the
Amended Complaint, Doc. 7).
B.
Retaliation
Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), it is “an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an
unlawful employment practice. . . .” Although the statute does not refer to such discrimination as
“retaliation,” the courts have so named claims under § 2000e-3(a).
A plaintiff suing for
retaliation “must establish that retaliation played a part in the employment decision and may
choose to satisfy this burden in two ways.”