Schiewe et al v. Cessna Aircraft Company et al
[…] having adverse legal interests, of sufficient immediacy and reality to warrant the issuance of a
declaratory judgment, thus meeting the “actual controversy” requirement of declaratory actions
under both federal and Oklahoma law.39 Consequently, Schiewe’s prospects for establishing a cause
36
Plaintiffs’ Reply to Defendant’s Response to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Remand at 7,
Docket No. 20.
37
See Answer at 4, Docket No. 35.
38
C.f. Montano, 211 F.3d 1278, (Table), 2000 WL 525592, *1–*2 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing
Hart v. Bayer Corp., 199 F.3d 239, 246 (5th Cir.2000).
39
See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §1651 (2011) (“District courts may, in cases of actual
controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations”). The Court notes that Plaintiff
Schiewe’s claim requests that this Court determine Defendant Spartan’s subrogation rights, and
is not a claim “for compensation alleged to be due under workers' compensation laws for injuries