Osage Nation, The v. Wind Capital Group, LLC et al
[…] 3.
For its first claim, Plaintiff claims the Wind Farm will violate 25 C.F.R. § 226.19.
The regulations contained in 25 CFR §§ 226.1 – 226.43 were promulgated pursuant to the Osage
Allotment Act (‘the Act’), which Congress enacted in 1906. The Act severed ownership of the
mineral estate in Osage County from ownership of the surface estate, establishing a subsurface
11
mineral estate trust to be held by the United States, on behalf of the Osage Tribe. See 34 Stat.
539; Quarles v. U.S., ex rel Bureau of Indian Affairs, 372 F.3d 1169 (10th Cir. 2004).
4.
Section 226.19 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Lessee or his/her authorized representative shall have the right to use so much
of the surface of the land within the Osage Mineral Estate as may be reasonable
for operations and marketing. This includes but is not limited to the right to lay
and maintain pipelines, electric lines, pull rods, other appliances necessary for
operations and marketing, and the right-of-way for ingress and egress to any point
of operations. If Lessee and surface owner are unable to agree as to the routing of
pipelines, electric lines, etc., said routing shall be set by the Superintendent. The
right to use water for lease operations is established by § 226.24. Lessee shall
conduct his/her operations in a workmanlike manner, commit no waste and allow
none to be committed upon the land, nor permit any unavoidable nuisance to be
maintained on the premises under his/her control.
(b) Before commencing a drilling operation, Lessee shall pay or tender to the
surface owner commencement money in the amount of $25 per seismic shot hole
and commencement money in the amount of $300 for each well, after which
Lessee shall be entitled to immediate possession of the drilling site.
Commencement money will not be required for the redrilling of a well which was
originally drilled under the currently lease. A drilling site shall be held to the
minimum area essential for operations and shall not exceed one and one-half acres
in area unless authorized by the Superintendent. Commencement money shall be a
credit toward the settlement of the total damages. Acceptance of commencement
money by the surface owner does not affect his/her right to compensation for
damages as described in § 226.20, occasioned by the drilling and completion of
the well for which it was paid. Since actual damage to the surface from operations
cannot necessarily be ascertained prior to the completion of a well as a
serviceable well or dry hole, a damage settlement covering the drilling operation
need not be made until after completion of drilling operations.
25 CFR § 226.19.
5.