Osage Nation, The v. Wind Capital Group, LLC et al
[…] 13
10.
It is well settled in Oklahoma that the surface estate is servient to the dominant
mineral estate. Dulaney v. Okla. State Department of Health, 868 P.2d 676, 680 (Okla. 1993).
Oklahoma’s Exploration Rights Act of 2011 provides that “the lessee of a wind or solar energy
agreement or the wind energy developer shall not unreasonably interfere with the mineral
owner’s right to make reasonable use of the surface estate, including the right of ingress and
egress therefor, for the purpose of exploring, severing, capturing and producing the minerals.”
OKLA. STAT. tit. 52, § 803(B). Section 803(F) states “[i]t is the intent of this act to confirm the
mineral owner’s historical right to make reasonable use of the surface estate, including the right
of ingress and egress therefor, for the purpose of exploring, severing, capturing and producing
the minerals, and nothing in this act is intended to expand or diminish those historical rights.
Further, nothing in this act shall amend or modify the surface damages statutes or be interpreted
to grant, expand or diminish any person’s rights therein.” As yet, there are no published cases
interpreting or applying this act. The act did not ban wind farms on lands subject to oil and gas
leases. The act does not appear to grant the mineral estate any greater rights than those existing
under common law.
11.