Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma v. Douthitt et al
[…] authority of the Tribe shall be exercised by the Court of Indian Offenses. The
jurisdiction of the Court of Indian Offenses shall include, but not be limited to,
criminal and civil jurisdiction, including settlement of tribal disputes and
interpretation of this Constitution and tribal enactments.
Dkt. # 2-1, at 9. The Courts of Indian Offenses (CFR Court) were created by the Department of the
Interior, and the relevant regulations governing these courts are found at 25 C.F.R. Part 11. The
Tribe is under the jurisdiction of the CFR Court of the Miami Agency of the BIA. Under 25 C.F.R.
§ 11.118(b), a CFR Court “may not adjudicate an election dispute, take jurisdiction over a suit
against a tribe, or adjudicate any internal tribal government dispute, unless the relevant tribal
governing body passes a resolution, ordinance, or referendum granting the jurisdiction of the Court.”
In addition, “[a] tribe may not be sued in a [CFR Court] unless its tribal governing body explicitly
waives its tribal immunity by tribal resolution or ordinance.” 25 C.F.R. § 11.118(d).