Poore v. Glanz et al
[…] Bowers’ alternative request for a more definite statement is also denied. Plaintiff’s factual allegations are not vague or ambiguous, Bowers is on notice of the factual basis for plaintiff’s § 1983 claim against him, and he is not entitled to a more definite statement. 6 B. Bowers argues that plaintiff did not exhaust her administrative remedies before filing suit, and plaintiff’s claims should be dismissed. Dkt. # 18, at 4-5. Bowers cites OKLA. STAT. tit. 57, § 566.4(B)(2), that provides: No tort action or civil claim may be filed against any employee, agent, or servant of the state, the Department of Corrections, private correctional company, or any county jail or any city jail alleging acts related to the duties of the employee, agent or servant, until all of the notice provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act have been fully complied with by the claimant. This requirement shall apply to any claim against an employee of the state, the Department of Corrections, or any county jail or city jail in either their official or individual capacity, and to any claim against a private correctional contractor and its employees for actions taken pursuant to or in connection with a governmental contract. However, the Tenth Circuit has expressly held that the GTCA does not immunize a defendant from liability under § 1983. Beck v. City of Muskogee Police Dep’t, 195 F.3d 553, 560 n.5 (10th Cir. 1999); Tiemann v.