TKO Energy Services, LLC v. M-I L.L.C.
[…] Id. ¶47. TKO claims to have lost customers due to paying M-I’s “supracompetitive” prices. Id. ¶49. III. Discussion TKO makes the following legal claims: (1) Sherman Act § 2 – Monopolization; (2) Sherman Act § 2 – Attempted Monopolization; (3) Sherman Act § 2 – Essential Facilities; (4) Fraudulent Misrepresentations; (5) Tortious Interference With Business Relations; and (6) Violation of Oklahoma’s Antitrust Law, 79 O.S. § 203. -5- A. TKO Fails To State An Antitrust Claim Under Section 2 Of The Sherman Act. To state a claim for monopolization, TKO must plead facts to plausibly show: “(1) the possession of monopoly power in the relevant market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as distinguished from growth or development as a consequence of a superior product, business acumen, or historic accident.” United States v. Grinnell Corp., 384 U.S. 563, 570-71 (1966).