Zabienski v. ONB Bank and Trust Company
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. In essence, the inquiry for the Court is “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Id. at 250. In its review, the Court construes the record in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. Garratt v. Walker, 164 F.3d 1249, 1251 (10th Cir. 1998). III. The EFTA requires that an ATM operator charging fees to ATM users must give notice that a fee will be charged and disclose the amount of the fee. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A). Notice is required “in a prominent and conspicuous location” on the machine itself, as well as on the screen at some point “after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B). The EFTA makes any ATM operator who has violated the statute liable to consumers for actual damages, statutory damages, court costs, and a reasonable attorney’s fee. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m.