Romero v. City of Miami, The et al
[…] from the former City Attorney that the drug and alcohol testing policy was unconstitutional but
nevertheless continued the unlawful policy.
The Court finds that the allegations pled in
Romero’s FAC raise an inference of bad faith sufficient to withstand dismissal pursuant to the
GTCA.
As to the second issue, the Individual Defendants are correct that the SWDAT does not
provide a cause of action against individual employees or officers of an employer under the
circumstances presented here. See Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 552 (“‘Public employer’ means the State
of Oklahoma or any political subdivision thereof, including any department, agency, board,
commission, institution, authority, public trust, municipality, county, district or instrumentalities
thereof”). Romero does not dispute that the Act would not permit such a claim and states that he
is not pursuing a private right of action under the SWDAT. Instead, Romero references the Act
in his FAC as the standard by which the Court should ascribe a duty to the Individual Defendants