Pointer v. City of Tulsa et al
[…] against the City for its alleged breaches of “common law and statutory duties to protect persons
such as the Plaintiff from police misconduct....” (Doc. 13 at ¶ 50). Plaintiff further alleges that
14
the City had breached its duties to train, supervise, monitor and discipline TPD ... officers such
as Henderson ..., including termination, once it became known of [sic] the obvious signs of
misconduct by Henderson....” (Id. at ¶ 51).
The City contends that the direct negligence claim is barred by Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §
155(4), which provides exemption from tort claim liability where the “claim results from ...
[a]doption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid,
including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation
or written policy.” The City also asserts that it is exempt under § 155(5), which provides an
exemption from liability for claims arising out of “[p]erformance of or the failure to exercise or
perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its
employees.” Id., § 155(5).
Plaintiff argues that Oklahoma law does not apply the exemptions to bar all claims
regarding daily implementation of policy. In Oklahoma Dep’t of Public Safety v. Gurich, 238
P.3d 1, 34 (Okla. 2010), the court noted that the exemptions under § 155(4), (5) “do not apply to